Skip to content Skip to footer
Search
rs

Menu

News

Loading Results

Information about processing personal data for PwC Academy’s trainings and courses participants

Fulfilling the obligations according to the Article 23 paragraphs 1 and 2 of Law on Personal Data protection of the Republic of Serbia ("Official gazette Herald of RS", No. 87/2018 (hereinafter be referred to as “LPDP”) the data controller informs that:

1. PricewaterhouseCoopers d.o.o. Beograd, Omladinskih brigada 88a, Belgrade, with registered number: 17147862 („PwC”, “we”) will be the controller of your personal data.

2. If you have any questions or complaints regarding your personal data being processed by PwC, and/or the rights you possess, please contact Data Protection Officer:

  • via phone: +381 64 820 3869.

3. PwC processes your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

A legal basis A purpose of the processing

Article 12 paragraph 1 point 2) of the LPDP – performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

Article 12 paragraph 1 point 6) of the LPDP - legitimate interest of PwC applicable if you are signed up for PwC’s training/course by your employer under a corporate contract


  • Communication during the registration process and training/course delivery;

  • Organising and delivery of the training/course (registration, preparing materials, training/course sessions, etc.);

  • Verifying qualification for the training/course and issuing certificates.

Article 12 paragraph 1 point 1) of the LPDP - consent

Direct marketing of PwC’s products and services (sending the training/course service offers in accordance with the clients' needs, our similar services you might be interested in, sending newsletters and informing about events organized by PwC) - applies only for data subjects who gave explicit consent for receiving marketing communication via email or phone.

4. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except the following recipients:

  • other PwC global network member firms (each of which is a separate independent legal entity). For details of our member firm locations, please visit the website. We may share personal data with other PwC member firms where necessary to provide professional services to you (e.g. when providing services involving advice from PwC member firms in different territories). 

  • service providers that aren’t members of the PwC network (“third party service providers”) to process on PwC’s behalf. Third party service providers may include providers of IT services, including identity management, website hosting, marketing automation and management, CRM, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services in so far as it refers to the business relation with PwC;

  • third parties (e.g. lectures) that otherwise assist us in providing services or information;

  • auditors and other professional advisors;

  • governmental or regulatory authorities, courts and law enforcement authorities or agencies as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

5. Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the Republic of Serbia - third countries, based on:

  • Article 64 paragraph 1 of the LPDP - adequacy decision of the Government of the Republic of Serbia (applies for countries, which are subject of decision);

  • Article 65 paragraph 2 point 2) of the LPDP - standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection.

6. Your personal data will be retained until:

  • fulfilment of the purpose for which we are permitted to use it - for at least the term of contract we signed with you or your employer with us and subsequently as long as you or us may pursue legal claims concerning each other; 

  • the resignation from receiving the training/course service offers, similar services, newsletters or marketing communication - applies only for data subjects who gave explicit consent for receiving marketing communication via email or phone,

7. In accordance with processing your personal data you have the following rights:

  • right of access, to rectification (updating), to erasure, to restriction of processing, and to data portability and to object;

  • to withdraw a consent, it is possible by sending an email
    rs_privacy@pwc.com. Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the legality of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal;

  • to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority (Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection).

8. The provision of personal data is:

  • Voluntary - in the scope of processing purposes for the purpose of direct marketing of PwC’s products and services;

Voluntary, in the scope of processing purposes for the purpose of training/course organization and performing, but necessary to participate in the training/course.

Contact us

Follow us