Skip to content Skip to footer
Search
rs

Menu

News

Loading Results

Information about processing personal data for visitors to our websites

Fulfilling the obligations according to the Article 23 paragraphs 1 and 2 of Law on Personal Data protection of the Republic of Serbia ("Official gazette Herald of RS", No. 87/2018 (hereinafter be referred to as “LPDP”) the data controller informs that:

1. PricewaterhouseCoopers d.o.o. Beograd, Omladinskih brigada 88a, Belgrade, with registered number: 17147862 or PricewaterhouseCoopers Consulting d.o.o. Beograd, Omladinskih brigada 88a, Belgrade with registered number: 20051167 („PwC”, “we”) will be the controller of your personal data.

2. If you have any questions or complaints regarding your personal data being processed by PwC, and/or the rights you possess, please contact Data Protection Officer:

  • via phone: +381 64 820 3869.

3. PwC processes your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

A legal basis A purpose of the processing
Article 12 paragraph 1 point 6) of the LPDP - legitimate interests pursued by the PwC
  1. Monitoring and enforcing compliance with our terms and conditions for use of our website; 

  2. Administering and managing our website, including confirming and authenticating identity and preventing unauthorised access to restricted areas, premium content or other services limited to registered users;

  3. Aggregating data for website analytics and improvements;

  4. Providing information about PwC’s business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you.

  5. Exercising legal claims towards each other.

4. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except the following recipients:

  • other PwC global network member firms (each of which is a separate independent legal entity). For details of our member firm locations, please visit the website. We may share personal data with other PwC member firms where necessary for administrative purposes and legitimate interests pursued by the PwC referred to in section 3;

  • service providers that aren’t members of the PwC network (“third party service providers”) to process on PwC’s behalf. Third party service providers may include providers of IT services, including identity management, website hosting, marketing automation and management, CRM, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services in so far as it refers to the business relation with PwC;

  • governmental or regulatory authorities, courts and law enforcement authorities or agencies as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

5. Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the Republic of Serbia - third countries, based on:

  • Article 64 paragraph 1 of the LPDP - adequacy decision of the Government of the Republic of Serbia (applies for countries, which are subject of decision);

  • Article 65 paragraph 2 point 2) of the LPDP - standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection.

6. We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in personalising and enriching your browsing experience by displaying content that is more likely to be relevant and of interest to you.  The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites.  However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. You need to accept cookies in order to register on our website.  You may find other functionality in the website impaired if you disable cookies. After the termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish. You can find out more details regarding our use of cookies on our Cookies page.

7. Your personal data will be retained until the deletion of cookies files in accordance with information on our Cookies page. After that, personal data might be stored only for the period indicated by statutory provisions of law or as long as you or us may pursue legal claims towards each other.

8. In accordance with processing your personal data you have the following rights: 

  • right of access, to rectification (updating), to erasure, to restriction of processing, to data portability and to object;

  • to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority (Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection). 

9. The provision of personal data is voluntary, but failing to provide personal data might cause some website functions to not work properly.

Contact us

Follow us